PD D86520

COMMENT3January 29, 1999

COMMENT4CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D86520

COMMENT5

COMMENT6Ms. COMMENT7Judy Canning
Pier Air International
145-45 156th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of three women55% ramie, 45% cotton knitted upper body garments from Hong Kong

COMMENT8Dear Ms. Canning:

COMMENT9 In your letter, which was received on January 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Markav of New York. Your samples are returned. COMMENT10

The submitted samples, Style number KN 48, KN 49, and KN 5l, are womenfinely knitted upper body garments constructed of 55% ramie, 45% cotton fabric. Style KN 48 is a 2 x 2 rib halter top which ties at the back of the neck and has a straight back edge from side seam to side seam. Style KN 49, which you refer to as a crop tank, extends from the shoulder to well below the waistline. The tank top is a ribbed knit with shoulder straps measuring two inches across and oversized armholes. Both KN 48 and KN 49 have a woven applique on the front with the words HARLEY-DAVIDSON Motorcycles on it. The final item, KN 51, is a finely knit jersey vest with a V-neckline, oversized armholes and a rib knitted bottom. The letters H-D are appliqued and the word motorcyles is embroidered on the left front of the garment. COMMENT11 The applicable heading for KN 48 will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8%.

The applicable heading for KN 49 will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: womens or girlsother. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. The applicable heading for KN 51 will be 6110.90.9066, sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: vests, other than sweater vests: other: womenor girls The duty rate will be 6%.

COMMENT12Style numbers KN 48 and KN 49 fall within textile category designation 838. Style number KN 51 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

COMMENT13 Robert Parsons
Acting Port Director
Chicago, Illinois
COMMENT1